Terms of Use& Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEB SITE. If you do not agree to all of the Terms and Conditions of this Agreement, you may not access or use the Web Site.

INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com provides Internet-based, complimentary information (the “Service”) subject to compliance with the Terms and Conditions set forth below, including all exhibits hereto incorporated by reference to this User Agreement (the “Agreement”). By accessing, INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com you (the “User”) agree to the following Terms and Conditions of this Agreement.

1. GENERAL DISCLAIMER; NO MEDICAL ADVICE, DIAGNOSIS OR TREATMENT.

THE SERVICE OF INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com IS PRESENTED FOR GENERAL INFORMATION AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY. NOTHING CONTAINED IN THE WEB SITE IS INTENDED TO SUBSTITUTE FOR PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL ADVICE OR CONSTITUTE MEDICAL DIAGNOSIS OR TREATMENT. The information is presented in summary form only and is intended to provide introductory consumer understanding and knowledge of health care topics. It should not be considered complete and should not be used in place of communication with your physician or other qualified health care provider. Information obtained in INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com is not exhaustive and does not cover all diseases, ailments, physical conditions or their treatment; it may not include all of the most recent information available on a particular topic. Always obtain the advice of your physician or other qualified health care provider regarding any questions you may have about a medical condition. Never delay in obtaining or disregard medical advice because of information contained in INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com

2. USER REPRESENTATION: RESTRICTED TO ADULTS.

You must be at least 18 years of age and possess the legal right and ability to enter into this Agreement and to use INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com in accordance with this Agreement. You agree to be solely responsible for; a) maintaining controls over the use and/or access to INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com by minors in your family; b) financially responsible for your use of your account with INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com (as well as for use of your account by others, including minors living with you), and; c) to comply with your responsibilities and obligations as stated in this Agreement.

3. OUR STAFF.

Our staff includes, in part, health care professionals (collectively, the “Professional Staff”). None of our health care professionals will enter into a care giver-patient relationship with you, and no other Professional Staff will establish any clinical relationship with you. They will not engage in any conduct that involves the practice of medicine or other health care profession. The information you obtain through INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com should not substitute for or be used instead of a clinical or therapeutic relationship with a health care professional.

4. CONTACTS WITH OTHER WEB SITES.

INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com may provide links, without endorsement and solely as a convenience to users, on its Web Site to other Web sites on the Internet, which may include information, opinions or recommendations of various individuals, organizations or companies. In providing such links, INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com does not represent to you that it has investigated the content of such information, opinions or recommendations. Therefore, you understand and agree that INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com, does not warrant or guarantee the accuracy of such information or necessarily endorse, credential or accredit any such opinions, recommendations, web sites, individuals, organizations or companies. You acknowledge and agree that INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com has no control over such sites and is not responsible for the availability of such external Web sites. You also acknowledge and agree that INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products, other materials or services on or available from such Web sites.

You are encouraged to use discretion while browsing the Internet on searches initiated at INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com. INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com links may lead unintentionally to sites containing information that some people may find inappropriate or offensive. They may also lead to sites containing inaccurate information, false or misleading advertising, or information in violation of copyright, libel or defamation laws. INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com and Service Providers make no representations concerning any effort to review all of the content of sites accessible from INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com. If you decide to access linked third party Web sites, you do so at your own risk. Your use of third-party Web sites is subject to the Terms and Conditions of use for such sites.

5. YOUR CONDUCT; NO SALE OR COMMERCIAL USE OF THE SERVICE

You acknowledge and agree that your right to use the Service is personal to you. You must be an individual and not a corporation or other business entity, unless separately licensed for specific use(s) of INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com. You agree not to modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, sell or make any commercial use of the Service, without the express written consent of INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com

You are solely responsible for the contents of your transmissions to INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com. Your use of the Service is subject to all applicable local, state, national and international laws and regulations, specifically including but not limited to compliance with Australian law regarding the transmission of technical data exported from Australia through the Service. You agree that you will not use this Web Site for any purpose that is prohibited by this Agreement. Attempts to gain unauthorized access to other computer systems or use the Web Site or information from other users to send unsolicited commercial messages, or to initiate unsolicited commercial transactions, either individually or in a mass mailing or message distribution, are prohibited. The Service makes use of the Internet to send and receive certain messages; therefore, your conduct is subject to Internet regulations, policies and procedures. You agree not to transmit through the Service any unlawful, harassing, libellous, abusive, threatening, harmful, vulgar, obscene or otherwise objectionable material of any kind or nature.

You agree to: a) maintain all equipment required for your access to and use of INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com; b) maintain the security of your user identification and other confidential information relating to your use of INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com and; c) be responsible for all charges resulting from use of INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com, including unauthorized use prior to notification by you to INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com of such use and taking steps to prevent its further occurrence.

You may enter into correspondence with or participate in promotions of Service Providers. Any such correspondence or promotions, including the delivery of and the payment for goods and services, and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such correspondence or promotions, are solely between the you and the Service Provider. INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com assumes no liability, obligation or responsibility for any part of any such correspondence or promotion.

6. COPYRIGHT

The entire contents of INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com are copyrighted as a collective work under copyright laws. INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com holds the copyright in the collective work. The collective work includes works that are the property of the Service Providers, which are also protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. You may display and, subject to any expressly stated restrictions or limitations relating to specific material, download portions of the material from the different areas of the Web Site solely for your own non-commercial, personal use, unless otherwise permitted. You agree not to change or delete any proprietary notices from materials downloaded from INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com. Any publication, retransmission or redistribution of any copyrighted material is strictly prohibited without the prior written consent of INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com.

7. PROPRIETARY RIGHTS TO CONTENT

You acknowledge that the content of this Web Site, including but not limited to text, software, sound, photographs, video, graphics or other material contained in either the Web Site, Service Provider or otherwise distributed, commercially produced information presented to you by or through INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com or  INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com’s Service Providers, is protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents or other proprietary rights and laws; therefore, you are only permitted to use this content as expressly authorized by INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com or the Service Provider. You may not copy, reproduce, distribute, or create derivative works from this content without expressly being authorized to do so by INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com or the Service Provider.

8. DISCLAIMER

INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com Service is provided “AS IS” without warranty, express or implied. INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com and Service Providers make no warranty as to the reliability, accuracy, timeliness, usefulness, adequacy or completeness of the Service. Neither INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com nor any Service Provider shall be responsible for the Service or any functions provided hereunder under any theory of liability or indemnity. INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com and Service Providers cannot and do not warrant against human and machine errors, omissions, delays, interruptions or losses, including loss of data.  INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com and Service Providers cannot and do not guarantee or warrant that files available for downloading from INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com will be free of infection or viruses, worms, or other code with destructive properties.

There are no warranties and no liabilities which extend beyond the description on the face of this Agreement. INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com and Service Providers do not warrant or guarantee that the functions or Service performed in the Web Site will be uninterrupted or error-free or that defects in the Web Site will be corrected.

9. No Professional Advice

The information contained in or made available through the Sites (including but not limited to information contained on message boards, in text files, or in chats) cannot replace or substitute for the services of trained professionals in any field, including, but not limited to, financial, medical, psychological, or legal matters. In particular, you should regularly consult a doctor in all matters relating to physical or mental health, particularly concerning any symptoms that may require diagnosis or medical attention. We and our licensors or suppliers make no representations or warranties concerning any treatment, action, or application of medication or preparation by any person following the information offered or provided within or through the Sites. Neither we nor our partners, or any of their affiliates, will be liable for any direct, indirect, consequential, special, exemplary or other damages that may result, including but not limited to economic loss, injury, illness or death. You alone are responsible and accountable for your decisions, actions and results in life, and by your use of the Sites, you agree not to attempt to hold INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com liable for any such decisions, actions or results, at any time, under any circumstance.

10. Results Disclaimer

When addressing results matters in any of our Sites, videos, newsletters or other content, we’ve taken every effort to ensure we accurately represent our programs and their ability to improve your life. However, there is no guarantee that you will get any results using any of our ideas, tools, strategies or recommendations. Nothing on our Sites is a promise or guarantee of results. Your level of success in attaining similar results is dependent upon a number of factors including your skill, knowledge, ability, dedication and savvy to name a few. Because these factors differ according to individuals, we cannot and do not guarantee your success or ability to get results as outlined on this site. You alone are responsible for your actions and results in life. Any forward-looking statements outlined on our Sites are simply our opinion and thus are not guarantees or promises for actual performance. It should be clear to you that by law we make no guarantees that you will achieve any results from our ideas or models presented on our Sites, and we offer no professional legal, medical, psychological or financial advice.

11. INDEMNITY

You agree to indemnify and hold harmless, INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com its subsidiaries, affiliates, directors, officers, employees, agents, and Service Providers from and against any claims, actions or demands, and liabilities and settlements including without limitation, including reasonable attorney’s and other professional fees, resulting from any violation of this Agreement by you or any other person accessing the Service using your account.

12. LIABILITY

You agree that neither INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com, nor its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, directors, employees, agents, and Service Providers shall have any liability to you under any theory of liability or indemnity in connection with your use of INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com. You hereby release and forever waive any and all claims you may have against INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com, its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, directors, employees, agents, and Service Providers (including but not limited to claims based upon the negligence of INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com., its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, directors, employees, agents, or Service Providers) for losses or damages you sustain in connection with your use of  INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com

INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com does not recommend or endorse any specific test, product, or procedure that may be addressed in the Service provided through the Web Site. Any opinions expressed on or through INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com are the opinions of the authors.

You understand further that the Internet contains unedited materials, some of which are sexually explicit and may be offensive to you. You access this material at your own risk.  INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com and Service Providers have no control over and accept no responsibility whatsoever for such materials.

13. TERMINATION

This Agreement shall commence upon your accessing the Service. This Agreement may be terminated by INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com, without notice at any time for any reason and may be terminated by you upon notice to INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com, at any time for any reason. The provisions of paragraphs 7. Copyright, 8. Proprietary Rights to Content, 10. Indemnity, 11. Liability and 12. Jurisdiction, shall survive any termination of this Agreement.

14. COMPLETE AGREEMENT

This Agreement constitutes your entire agreement with INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com and supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications, proposals or agreements, whether oral or written, between us. You agree that this Agreement takes effect on your first use of the Web Site, and that it applies to all persons accessing the Web Site from your computer. You agree and are obligated to regularly review this Agreement for changes and agree to those changes by continuing to use the Web Site. INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com has the right to amend this Agreement at any time without notice to you by making changes to this Agreement as posted.

15. MODIFICATION OF USER AGREEMENT

INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com reserves the right, at its sole discretion without notice to suspend, modify or terminate the terms and conditions of this Agreement. INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com may revise and update this User Agreement at any time without notice.

16. PRIVACY

Our Privacy commitment

We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm and continuing commitment to the privacy of personal information provided by those visiting and interacting with INTENSIVECAREHOTLINE.COM

We hold the privacy of your personal information in the highest regard. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for these websites.  INTENSIVECAREHOTLINE.COM abides by the National Privacy Principles established under the Australian Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001.

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and our policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using oursites. This policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers’ needs.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit INTENSIVECAREHOTLINE.COM  you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and Web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Web site.

1. Personal Information You Choose to Provide

Registration Information

When you register for any of our products, services or newsletters you will provide us information about yourself.

Credit Card information

If you choose to avail of our services, you may need to give personal information and authorization to obtain information from various credit services. For example, you may need to provide the following information:
-Name
-Mailing address
-Email address
-Credit card number
-Name on credit card
-Credit card billing address
-Business and home phone number

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

2. Web Site Use Information

Similar to other commercial Web sites, our Web sites utilize a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and web server log files to collect information about how our Web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Web site, and the Web sites visited just before and just after our Web site.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing the products and services you requested, to process your payment, , to monitor the use of the service, our marketing and promotional efforts and improve our content and service offerings, and customize our site’s content, layout, services and for other lawful purposes. These uses improve our site and better tailor it to meet your needs.

Furthermore, such information may be shared with others on an aggregate basis. Personally identifiable information or business information will not be shared with parties except as required by law.

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Website, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at the link provided on the newsletter.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Web site, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

As you visit and browse our Web site, the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Web site and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our Web site and better serve our clients. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Sharing and Selling Information

We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the information that uniquely identify a subscriber (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone except to the extent it is necessary to process transactions or provide services that you have requested.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?

You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain in our database by emailing us at the usual address.

What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information?
We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of our users and the Public.

What About Other Web Sites Linked to Our Web Site?
We are not responsible for the practices employed by Web sites linked to or from our Web site or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other Web sites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Web site.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another web site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other web site, including web sites, which have a link on our Website, is subject to that Web site’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Your Consent

By using our Web site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice.

Our Commitment To Data Security:

Please note that your information will be stored and processed on our computers in Australia and the United States. The laws on holding personal data in Australia an the United States may be less stringent than the laws of your Country of residence or citizenship. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Choice/Opt-In/Opt-Out

This site allows visitors to unsubscribe so that they will not receive future messages. After unsubscribing we will discontinue sending the particular messages as soon as technically feasible.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

A Special Note About Children

Children are not eligible to use our services unsupervised and we ask that children (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor, you can use this service only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership

In the event that the web site (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Policy Modifications

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If/when changes are made to this privacy policy, we will email users who have given us permission to do so. We will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

Thank you for your compliance with these Terms and Conditions. We hope INTENSIVE CARE HOTLINE.com will become a valued family resource.

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

(Spamcheck Enabled)

x
Preview on Feedage: comments-on-blog Add to My Yahoo! Add to Google! Add to AOL! Add to MSN
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Netvibes Subscribe in Pakeflakes Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Alesti RSS Reader
Add to Feedage.com Groups Add to Windows Live iPing-it Add to Feedage RSS Alerts Add To Fwicki